Under the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA), new chemical substance requirements were enacted on 14 August, 2008. Lead containing paint and lead in substrates are banned in all children’s products in order to prevent children from being poisoned from eating or licking any lead-containing products.

In addition, phthalates DEHP, DBP, BBP are permanently banned and phthalates DINP, DIDP and DNOP are banned on an interim basis in toys for children and childcare articles.

New Requirement for Lead under CPSIA

Substance

Scope

Requirement

Effective Date

Lead

Total
substrate of
Products for
children up
to age 12

? 600 ppm
? 300 ppm
? 100 ppm

(if technologically feasible)

10 Feb, 2009
14 Aug, 2009
14 Aug, 2011

(The date of inventory or on store shelves)

Paint /
surface
coating

? 600 ppm
? 90 ppm

(may be lowered after scientific studies)

Current
14 Aug, 2009

(The date of inventory or on store shelves)

New Requirement for Phthalate under CPSIA

Group

Phthalate

Scope

Requirement

Effective Date

1

DEHP
DBP
BBP

Permanent Ban
Toys for children up
to 12 or
childcare articles up to 3

? 0.1 %
? 0.1 %
? 0.1 %

10 Feb, 2009

2

DIDP
DINP
DNOP

Interim Ban
Toys for children up
to 12 that
can be
placed in the
mouth or childcare articles
up to 3

? 0.1 %
? 0.1 %
? 0.1 %



Related Posts :
European Commision Ban on Phthalates – Test Method & Procedure
IEC 62321 – Lead, Cadmium & Mercury Testing Method & Procedure
Lead in Paint (16 CFR CPSC Part 1303)
Lead Content in Water
EN 71 Part 3 ( Testing Procedure )